QUESTION

do I need a lawyer's help for changing employer on my exisitng O1 status visa?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
What type of document/paper do I need? How long does it take to process? Can I start to work for the new employer right away? How much work/preparation/paper does my new employer need to provide for being my new sponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your new employer would need to file a Form I-129 on your behalf. You could not begin employment with the new employer until the petition is approved by USCIS. You will need to establish eligibility for an O-1 visa as if applying for the first time. You and your employer should consider working with an attorney to make sure the process is completed properly. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters