QUESTION

Do I need a new medical exam for my I-485 petition?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My EB1 green card petition got denied, and so did my original I-485 at the same time. I'm getting married now, and will file an I-131 together with a new I-485. Do I need a new medical exam or the copy of the previous medical exam will be enough? Thank you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A medical examination is valid for one year. Otherwise you would have to take another. If it is still within a year, you may be able to contact the physician's office that conducted the medical and have it give you a duplicate with the same date as previously completed. You would then be able to submit that medical examination with your new I-485 application.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
That depends on how long ago you got your last exam.  If it was more than 1 year ago, you will need a new exam.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters