QUESTION
Do I need a sponsor so she can get her paper to be with me in the US?
Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have been married for 19 months. My wife lives in Mexico. I am a US citizen. .
2 ANSWERS
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you can show enough money on your last tax return, then you can be the sole sponsor. If not, then you will need to find a co-sponsor. A co-sponsor can be any US citizen or lawful permanent residence who makes the requisite amount of money according to the U.S. Poverty Guidelines.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:40 PM
Civil Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
at
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a sponsor only if your own income is less than the federal poverty level (if you do not have any dependents, your income should be over $19662 for this year).
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 7:54 AM