QUESTION

Do I need a waiver or to file for a waiver if I went to the embassy interview in Canada?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife is a green card holder. I got a voluntary deportation from the United States so I went to Canada. I left on time but I did not tell the United States immigration that I will leave the country. I applied for a waiver I-212 and got approval. I will be able to go to the united states again. My wife applied I-130 and got approval. Do I need a waiver or to file for a waiver if I went to the embassy interview in Canada?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you accumulated more than 6 months of unlawful presence in the US, the consulate may require you to file a waiver for the 3-year or 10-year bar.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters