QUESTION

Do I need an Affidavit of support, when I want to extended my Visa B2?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in United States and I want to extend to next 6 months. I have I-539 form, cover letter, bank appointment and I am not sure with I-134 and the fee.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You probably do not need an affidavit of support since your intended period of extended stay is only 6 months. However, if you can get a US citizen/LPR to execute a Form I-134 for you. it may further convince CIS. Regarding the fees for your B-2 extension,you should go to the uscis web site
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
You can provide I-134 but it is usually not required.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You don't need an affidavit of support but you do need to show how you will pay for your experiences while in the US.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
If you can show that you have enough money to pay for all your needs during the extended stay in the U.S., then you do not need an I-134 affidavit of support. The fee is $290; make sure to make your check (or money order) payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security, without abbreviations.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need a new affidavit of support to request an extension of your authorized stay in the US as a B-2 visitor. If an affidavit of support of submitted with your original application for entry, it is still valid for the duration of your visit.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
No, but you do need to prove that you have enough money to support yourself while you are here.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters