QUESTION

Do I need an attorney so I can marry my fiancee here on a travel visa?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancée and I want to get married before her travel visa expires. I spoke with a lawyer and the fees and process seemed like a lot, then I happen to speak to someone who married a foreigner on a travel visa and said "It was breeze," and did not use a lawyer at all. Obviously a lawyer can make this process go smoother but is it necessary for this particular case and is it as easy as the person has made it sound without one?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I always tell my prospective clients that nothing is impossible if you know what you are doing. Immigration matters on the other hand may get too complicated as you go along and you are relying on form instructions. We do not know if your case is one of those that may need an immigration attorney's knowledge, you should hire an attorney if you can afford it regardless. Remember immigration matters are one of the most important issues of your life. I have seen families that they have ruined their lives by not having assistance of a seasoned immigration attorney or using non-lawyers.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Any time you file anything with the government, the process will be complicated. If you want your wife to be legalized quickly, you should use an attorney.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It can be easy. The process is time consuming but if you are careful and have some knowledge of the process you may be able to get through it without help from a lawyer. The reason that a lawyer may be worth the expense is that if you make a mistake on the forms, have any disqualifying factors or other complications the cost to correct (if it can be done) may be even greater.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters