QUESTION

Do I need at least one semester of coursework on a new student visa before getting an h1b sponsorship?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am currently on an F-1 visa and I have a cap exempt company considering offering me a position during my 60 day grace period after OPT. The company offered me employment contingent on my returning to F-1 status. I therefore enrolled in a community college and got a new I-20. However the employer seems to think USCIS will require me to have at least one semester of schooling on my new student visa when filing for the h1b visa. I have never heard of this before. Have you ever come across this requirement? Is there any way around it? Please keep in mind that I already have a bachelor in the field I will be working in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. There is no such rule. Seem to just be the employer's requirement. If you are still in your grace period, you can file the h1b for cap exempt companies. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters