QUESTION

Do I need to apply for extension of her stay until I received the approval of her immigrant status?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother is currently in the US and I applied for her immigrant status (concurrent I-130, I-485). Her tourist visa expires on 5/21/2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. As long as your mother's adjustment of status application is filed before her authorized stay expires, as noted on her I-94 record, she will be considered "in status" during the pendency of her application.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters