QUESTION

Do I need to be a US citizen to petition my wife?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm still an immigrant. I stayed in the US for almost 15 years. I got married in the Philippines. Do I need to be a US citizen before I can get my wife? We are married for 2 years now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends. Are you a permanent resident. The waiting period for visa availability for the spouse of a permanent resident is approximately 20 months. There is no waiting period for the spouse of a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to be at least permanent resident. If you have a valid status in the US, you might get a dependent visa for her.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
With regard to getting married in the Philippines, of course you can sponsor your wife, even if you are an immigrant. The problem is that there is a long quota before she could immigrate. It is much better if you are a USA citizen when there is no quota at all.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters