QUESTION

Do I need to be in USA at time of my daughter's F2A visa interview in India?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hi I applied for my daughter's F2A visa now she has interview coming up. I am US permanent resident but currently in India just to take care of my daughter. Once she gets visa I am olanning to fly USA with her. But As a petitioer do I need to be in USA when my daughter goes for her interview? Me being in India could cause an issue to get her visa? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you do not need to be in the USA at the time of your daughter's interview.  As the signer of the affidavit of support (I-864), you must be residing in the USA.  Best of luck to your daughter and her interview.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters