QUESTION

Do I need to call the USCIS office even though I am subscribed online which is in the post activity approval state with no new messages?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and filed for my brother in 2006. The I30 was approved and the letter says to wait for visa number. It's been 8 years now and no one has contacted us. My brother lives outside of the US. When do you think I shall be notified of their status update?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on your brother's home country, you are looking at approximately 4 more years before a visa becomes available.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to wait for the priority date to become current. Check, the visa bulletin.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters