QUESTION

Do I need to complete I-864 if I am a US citizen about to marry a foreigner?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a US citizen (born here) and am about to marry my girlfriend of a few years who is from India, and has been in the US for her undergrad and graduate schooling. I am going over what forms her and I need to complete and found the I-864. Her OPT expired so she re-enrolled at a grad school that quickly granted her CPT, but the cost of grad school since she already has her Master's, and strictly so she can continue to work, has us wanting to go ahead and get married. She is finishing out the school's quarter, but may be left a month or two out of status being able to work. With her and I each making well above poverty level, would I need to complete and submit the I-864? if she would be retaining her CPT until she is able to work from the marriage, I wouldn't think so, but since she would be out of working status I am not sure. Thank you very much for any advice!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, I 864 and all supporting documentation is required for all family based petitions.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, in each case of adjustment of status or sponsoring through consular proceedings based on marriage, the petitioner has to complete I 864.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters