QUESTION

Do I need to contact the immigrations about the divorce, since my permanent resident card is based on the marriage?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received my 10 year permanent resident green card through my US citizen husband. But we have been divorced for almost a year now. We have no kids just a dog that we used to share. This Christmas would have been the second Christmas since the separation and I was thinking of spending 2 weeks in my home country to be with my family since I will have no one to spend Christmas here with. I have my valid 10 year green card; I have a great job and at this point making more than my ex-husband. Lastly, if I leave the US for 2 weeks, will I have problems when I re-enter the country? Thank you so much for your help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you have a 10-year green card with no conditions attached to it, you should not have any problems.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Based on information provided, you are an LPR [green card without conditions] and you got the green card based on marriage to a US citizen whom you are now divorced. If correct, you do not have to notify CIS of your divorce and you can legally remain in the US for the rest of your life, subject only to obeying all US laws. You do not have to become a US citizen. In fact, many LPRs spend their entire lives in the US in this way. But some LPRs decide to become US citizen and you may choose to do so as well by filing a Form N-400 citizenship application. You can do this 5 years after you got your green card. Your divorce is not a bar to your naturalization. Finally, one of the benefits of green card status is you may travel outside the US and return at any time. and any overseas trip lasting less than 180 days is fine. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your conditional green card expired two years after your marriage. You and your then-husband applied for and received the removal of conditions from your green card. Then something happened and you separated and later divorced. Regardless of your divorce though, you now have a valid 10-year green card and the USCIS no longer cares about whether you are married or not. You are free to move on with your life and your 2-week trip is not a problem. But since you are divorced, you will have to wait five years (from the date your first green card was issued) instead of three years, to apply for US citizenship if you wish. All in all, I see no problems or issues with your current situation.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should have no problem coming back. Enjoy your vacation.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
If you already have your 10 year permanent resident card, you do not need to inform immigration of your divorce unless the information is specifically requested. You can also travel abroad with your resident card and passport for up to 6 months a year without any problems.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
No, your 10-year green card is till good.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters