QUESTION

Do I need to disclose criminal record information from when I was a minor, on Form N-400?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
When I was 14, I was charged with Minor In Possession and successfully completed diversion. Now I am 23 years old and applying for US naturalization. Part 11 asks about a criminal record. When I went to pick up the court certified copies of the case and diversion information to send with Form N-400, I was told that because I was a minor when I got the MIP, legally I do not need to provide that information because it is sealed. So now I don't know if I do still need to answer yes to those questions and provide relevant proof, or if I do not need to disclose that information. And if I don't disclose it, will it prevent or delay my naturalization process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The form N-400 requests criminal record information, whether it was from the time that you were a minor and whether the offenses been expunged. If you do not disclose the information and are not forthright at the time of interview, your application could be denied for lack of good moral character due to your misrepresentation. (The MIP offense is not otherwise serious enough to jeopardize your green card or bid for naturalization). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters