QUESTION

Do I need to disclose the bike citation if both citations were paid?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am about to submit my N-400 application for naturalization. Twelve years ago, when I was in college, I was cited by a police officer for failing to stop my bike at stop sign. I also have speeding citation from 9 years ago. I will disclose the speeding citation.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Read the instructions and questions on the application. If you feel uncomfortable, error on the side of disclosure. Also, consider hiring a competent and experienced immigration attorney in case there are other possible unknown complications, as well.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The naturalization application process requires each applicant to reveal all instances in which he/she was cited (or arrested or detained) by any enforcement officer for any reason. While some very minor offenses may have no consequences for naturalization eligibility, failure to identify them can form a basis for denial of a naturalization application. Appropriate certified copies of disposition documents should be supplied to the USCIS for each offense (and where no such documents still exist, as may be the case for a non-felony matter 12 years ago, an originally signed letter from the appropriate court representative explaining that no record exists and explaining why that is true, should be supplied). The naturalization application process often can be significantly more complex than it appears just from reading the Form N-400 and its instructions, and reading the statute and published regulations. Especially when an applicant has some "blemishes" on his/her record, it would be wise to work with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
It is not necessary to disclose a traffic violation that did not involve an arrest on your N-400 naturalization application.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters