QUESTION

Do I need to extend my visa before applying for change of status to H1B?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I've come to US on a B1/B2 visa and it will expire in mid June. There is a company that is willing to sponsor me for H1B. Do I have to extend my current visa and then apply for change of status? What if I can put everything together and file for change of status before my current visa expires (My LCA is already filed to DOL)? Can I remain in US while my case is pending and gets approved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thanks for you inquiry. My recommendation to you is that you find a qualified attorney to review your case and advise you. The deal is that a "cap subject" H1-B will not be available with a start date any earlier than October 1, 2012. So if your B-1/B-2 status will expire prior to that time, I would very very cautious about filing a request to extend your tourist status and then change to an H-1B. USCIS has a number of "funny" interpretations about the meaning of maintains lawful non immigrant status following the expiration of one's Form I-94 and while an application for extension of status is pending. What the legal jumbo jumbo means is that you absolutely, positively need to make sure that you take the appropriate steps at the right time. Securing the "cap subject" H-1B is one issue. Making sure that you keep your status current or otherwise plan travel to use the H-1B correctly is something quite different. I cannot stress enough the importance of finding someone who can correctly advise you and make sure that you not only capture the visa, but are around to use it. This is one of those issues where a competent attorney is worth the price. Handle this incorrectly and you are looking at a world of trouble. Not trying to scare you, trying to send a little experience your way to make sure that you end up on the right side of things. Good luck.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters