QUESTION

Do I need to file a I-601A waiver for my stepdaughter who is now 20 years old?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a USC who married an undocumented immigrant. My husband's I-130 has been approved. We are in the process of submitting the form I-601A. We married when my stepdaughter was 14 years old, she EWI to the US at age 6. She obtained her DACA at the age of 19. I'm in the process of submitting an I-130 for her. Do I also need to submit an I-601A for her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes. Since she entered the US without inspection, she will also need 601A waiver.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters