QUESTION

Do I need to file a waiver for my fiance who was deported 20 years ago?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Do I need to file a waiver for forgiveness along with the I129 petition for fiancé for my boyfriend who was deported 20 years ago he has been in Mexico since then. Also we are filing for his 3 children do we need to pay 340 dollars for each child or just the petition for fiance visa?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
He will need to disclose it. Depending on the reason why he was deported (was she simply illegal or was some crime? you did not say), there might be a waiver (I-212 possible. You need to pay for ONE petition I-129F ($340) listing your finance. His children must also be listed on the form where appropriate. At the consulate, there will be 4 applicants (Fiance + 3 kids), so you will pay 4 times $350 for the K-1 and K-2s visas. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2011 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Depending on why your boyfriend was deported he may not be eligible for a waiver as part of his K1 fiance application. Assuming he is eligible, the waiver is applied for after he is denied his K1 visa. You do not file it with the I-129 petition. You do not have to file separate I-129F petitions or pay the I-129F filing fee for the children.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters