QUESTION

Do I need to file an I-539 and is I539 needed if going to file I30 and I485 concurrently?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Her entry is expiring in a few weeks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No, but other forms and documentation are needed. If you have challenges, don't hesitate to hire an attorney. If married for less than two years at approval, she will secure conditional, not permanent resident status, which requires additional timely actions.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would file an I-539 if you need to extend her underlying non immigrant status. For example, if her qualifying relative is an LPR, then she would need to maintain a non immigrant status in order to adjust. You could do a consult with an attorney to know for sure.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters