QUESTION

Do I need to file another I-864 along with the I-485 or will her I-130 approval notice be sufficient?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have already file an I-130 for my spouse. It was approved last October then her case was forwarded to the NVC where I paid all the fees, did the Affidavit of Support and DS-260. She is now in America with me on her non-immigrant visa and we are doing an adjustment of status. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Consult with an attorney. If the visa she came in with is a work/investment visa, it should not be an issue. Otherwise, it is better to proceed with a good lawyer.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters