QUESTION

Do I need to file for an extension of stay while my change of status from B2 to F2 is pending?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2023 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I are both tourist and currently in the US. My husband was approved for an extension of stay and now will file for a change of status to F1. And for me, I will file for F2. We have an I-20 and a sponsor. What is the likelihood of us getting approved or denied?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under a guidance change some time ago, those who timely file for F-1 change of status are not required to file for an extension of the B-2 status. As to your question of the likelihood of being approved, I cannot say, but in our experience, USCIS approves more requests for change to F-1 status than it denies. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representationguidance the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2023 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters