QUESTION

Do I need to fill out form I-864 to sponsor my husband if I don’t have income?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I only get child support and I have no other income but I also have a sponsor how willing to fill out form I- 864 for my husband. So do I need to fill out a desperate one beside the joint sponsor? Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to fill out the form as well.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you still need to fill out the I-864 for yourself stating that you have no income. Your joint sponsor would do a separate I-864.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes. All I-130 sponsors must do an I-864 during the adjustment or consular process.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Regardless of how much income the petitioner or sponsor makes, the sponsor must always submit an I-864 affidavit of support. If your income is insufficient, you can also submit an affidavit of support from one or more joint sponsors.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
You must issue I-864 as a petitioner regardless of your income.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
As the petitioner, you have to file an I-864 even if your income is $0. It has nothing to do with desperation; your husband's eligibility for a green card will not change because of your low income, so long as he has a co-sponsor.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
You as the petitioner still need to complete the I-864 even if you have no income or your income is insufficient. Then the joint sponsor would fill out another I-864 as the joint sponsor and provide all his/her financial supporting documentation.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters