QUESTION

Do I need to fill out two separate I130 forms for my wife and stepchild who are already in the US or do I submit one I130 form? My stepchild is 17

Asked on Oct 07th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I recently got married and want to commence filing for my wife and stepchild who is 17years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To request an immediate relative, for example, an spouse. A petitioner must complete forms I-130 and I-131. In the I-130 the petitioner is asked different questions, among others for whom he is petitioning. If the beneficiary's children live with the beneficiary spouse and will immigrate with her, the petitioner spouse must include the children too. No separate form is necessary for children beneficiaries. Now, as to any additional issues to consider or the documentation that must accompany the petition it is best to consult an attorney. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters