QUESTION

Do I need to get another Medical examination done for my field interview for AOS (I-485 application)? I already got one done in my home country.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I came to USA in december 2014 on K1 visa and before coming here I did all my medical and vaccinations done by US Embassy panel physicians and gave the sealed envelope regarding reports to immigration officer at Port of Entry in USA. After getting married in US I applied for Adjustment of status (I-485) application in January 2015 . Now I have interview for the I 485 case at regional field office and on I-797 C notice it says to bring Medical Examination Form ( I-693) if not already submitted. My question is do I need to do another Medical examination? I did not submit any I 693 Form with my AOS application since I already submitted medical reports sealed envelope at Port of Entry. Any help will be highly appreciated. Thanks!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. These are two different interviews. Two distinct requirements.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters