QUESTION

do I need to go back to Poland to get my green card?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I overstayed my turist visa 10 years ago. Im being sponsored by my father. He is a citizen of USA. Born in Poland and currently living in Poland. He got his citizenship becouse his parent (my grandparent) was born in USA and was citizen of USA. My question is: do I  have to go back to Poland to get my gree n card? I've herd that if I'm single I don't have to. What about if I'm married? . Im currently engaged and my partner is illegally in usa. He came on turist visa about 10 years ago to USA. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are under 21 and unmarried, your U. S. citizen father may be able to sponsor you for permanent residence and you may be able to adjust your status to permanent residence in the U. S. If you are over the age of 21, you would not be allowed to adjust status here and would have to go back to Poland to get your green card. Marriage to an undocumented immigrant would not give you the right to adjust status and your father would then have to petition for you under the F-3 category for married sons and daughters of U. S. citizens which has a backlog of approximately 11 years.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2015 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters