QUESTION

Do I need to go to his country before filing for K1 visa?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Have been talking with an Algerian male for a little over 2 years, back in May we spent 15 days together in Tunisia and both came to the decision we want to spend our lives together, however there is a 19 year age difference, will we have issues with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor a foreign national for a K visa, provided that they have met physically within the last two years prior to filing the application. The meeting can take place anywhere in the world. You should retain counsel to handle the case from start to finish so that all goes well.    
Answered on Aug 30th, 2022 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters