QUESTION

Do I need to have an I-864 Affidavit of Support even if my son is residing in the US under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals act?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am petitioning for my son to become a permanent resident. I filed the I-130 petition for alien relative and have been approved. NVC now instructs me to fill out form I-864 affidavit of support.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, you need to file the I-864 regardless of where your son is residing and what his status is.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Sharon L. Preston, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, as a petitioner you still have to do an affidavit of support for him. However, there are some other important things you must consider.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Yes you have to.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. An affidavit of support is always required from the petitioner/sponsor whether you are employed or not. It does not matter that your son has already been granted DACA.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters