QUESTION

Do I need to have some kind of income so my boyfriend can apply for his residency?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Your boyfriend cannot apply for a residency on the basis of his relationship with you unless all of the following conditions are satisfied: a) you are a U.S. citizen; b) he and you marry; c) you file an immigrant petition for him, and an affidavit of support showing that your income is no less than the federal poverty guideline (for this year - $15130 for a family of 2, $19090 for a family of 3, $23050 - for 4, etc.); if you do not have enough income, you will need someone else, who does earn enough, to file a second affidavit of support as a co-sponsor; *and* d) your boyfriend entered the United States legally, or he is in the U.S. since before December 20, 2000, and a relative or an employer filed an immigrant petition for him on or before April 30, 2001 (or, if he was a child then, the petition could have been filed for his parent). If you are not a U.S. citizen but have a green card, the requirements are even more difficult. In any case, I recommend consulting an immigration attorney: rules are complicated, and attempts to prepare the papers on your own are likely to result in denial of the application (in which case your intended husband would face a very real prospect of deportation).
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes if you are petitioning him as a finance or spouse.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to consult with an attorney with your boyfriend to discuss his options and what requirements would be associated with any options he may have.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you have to be a sponsor for affidavit of support purposes. The amount of needed income depends on the size of your household. If you do not have sufficient income, you can get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on his behalf.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will need to be married, and as the petitioning spouse, will need to meet the minimum income requirements of the I-864 for your family size as noted on the I-864P. Please note that your (then) husband will need to qualify for the permanent residence as well, typically based on his current U.S. immigration status or other possible grounds of inadmissibility.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters