QUESTION

Do i need to have tax returns filed under a married status (marriage performed abroad, when living abroad) to sponsor my spouse for citizenship?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm an American citizen that has been living abroad for the last 6 years. I'm married to a Pakistani national and have 2 kids who are American citizens with this man. Our marriage was performed abroad (in the UAE). I am moving back home to the US now (NY) but i wanted to know - in order for me to sponsor my spouse to become a citizen, do my tax returns from the years since our marriage have to show as "married"? i'd been filing as "single" because our marriage wasn't a US marriage but now i'm wondering if I need to amend my status from those years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Salam Zabeen, Please understand that when you sponsor your spouse, you have to demonstrate to USCIS that this was a bonafide marriage. Filing tax returns jointly is one way to show the marital bond, but having two kids is better than the Joint Tax returns. Therefore, you don't need to worry about the Tax filings. One thing that you did not mention was that, does your husband have a Green Card. Without having the green card he can not apply for citizenship. Even if he has the green card, your husband has to be a resident of United States for a certain time period, prior to applying for citizenship. My name is Ahsan, and you can contact me directly at +1212-387-8001 or you can contact the office number. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Immigration Lawyer in NY
Answered on Feb 06th, 2018 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters