QUESTION

Do I need to leave the country and come back with I94 or request USCIS for status change and new I94 with H1B amendment?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I applied H1 on April 25th and approval is on September 24th. I entered USA on May 2nd.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You don't give enough details to answer the question. An H-1b amendment may work, but I can't be sure from the question below.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Is the approval for consular processing or does it have a new I-94 attached to the bottom? If it's the latter then you need not do anything. If it is the former, you need to depart, get a visa and reenter in H-1B status with the new visa.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Folks can you take me off the "Immigration" line of questioning, and send only "Tax" questions? Thanks
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters