QUESTION

Do I need to notify US Citizenship and Immigration Service after I annulled my marriage under sham marriage?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My ex-wife moved out my house but she has not left the country. I want to notify CIS but I do not want to get involved in it. I am already exhausted from the annulment process. Does anyone know if it is as simple as just calling CIS and sending them the annulment document?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If you still have a case  pending, you should send a copy of the annunelment with a copy of the I-130 receipt and request them to cancel the case.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters