QUESTION

Do I need to renew the L1 Visa to legally continue to work in live in the US?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have an expired L1 Visa with I-797 Blanket Petition along with I-129. My I-94 is valid until 2016. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No you do not need the L-1 visa to work in the US. You can work in the US under L-1 based on CIS approved(as reflected by the I-94) period.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
You can work until the date on the I-94 if you just stay in the US.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters