QUESTION

Do I need to resubmit the I-131 and I-765 forms again when I renew my green card?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I submitted form I-131 and I-765 along with I-485 when I applied for green card the 1st time. I'm currently working and need to travel in a few months. My current green card expires on 6/27/2013.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you are a green card holder, the green card is the work authorization and travel document. You do not need anything else. If the green card is expiring, you need to renew it.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
I am not clear if you are now filing for I-751. If so, no, you do not need to file an I-131 or I-765.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Since you have a green card already, you no longer need to submit forms I-131 and I-765 when you renew your card. If you need to travel abroad for an extended period, then you will need to apply for a reentry permit on form I-131.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
You should just need to renew your green card.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You DO NOT have to refile the 765 and 131 when you renew the green card. You should only do the I-90 Form sand make sure you provide the documents that are requested in the instructions.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters