QUESTION

Do I need to submit an Addendum with I-485 submission for getting support from independent non-profit patient assistance programs?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I want to apply for change of status (through an approved I-140 NIW). On the I-485 form a question is asking about public assistance. I have got help from an "independent nonprofit patient assistance program" that sent me medicine and an "independent non-profit organization" providing financial assistance to cover cost of prescription. Are these type of organizations considered public assistance? Should I submit an addendum with my documents for using that service?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
May be a little touchy. You dont want to open the door unnecessarily, but you do need to proceed with extreme caution.  You may start by calling the non profit, and asking if they receive government funding.  If they do or dont, you would want some type of written affirmation, or published document of that answer. If they dont receive government funding, and you are able to get such in writing, I would still have an immigration attorney look over the written affirmation, as well as prepare your amended I- 485 if advised to still file it. If the agency is receiving government funds, it would be a decision that more likely than not, you would need to file an addendum.  In either case, because of the seriousness of the consequences, immigration legal counsel would be suggested.  
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters