QUESTION

Do I need to submit any driving record from the state I used to live, after moving to another state and applying for naturalization?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm asking this question since in the state I used to reside my driving record is very bad (just tickets average 1 per year) so by submitting a clean driving record from the new state I live in now, my chances of being approved are higher, also Im wondering if I will be asked at the interview to submit my driving record from the state I used to reside.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When applying for naturalization, you must put down on the N-400 form any citations or offenses that you have ever received. Not only are you to write them all down, but many U.S.C.I.S. officers would prefer to see some proof that the tickets were satisfied. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters