QUESTION

Do I need to take any corrective action after I made a mistake in AR-11?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I filled wrong date of entry in AR-11 online form. I filled my date of birth (due to autocomplete in chrome browser) instead of my date of entry and submitted. I corrected the date of entry immediately and re-submitted AR11 again and got the fresh confirmation number. I want to know if there are any implications for earlier wrong form. I do not have any pending petition with USCIS. Please advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are not in a removal proceeding and have no application or petition pending before USCIS, stop worrying: your AR-11 form is safely ensconced in a few databases together with millions of other such forms that no one will ever review simply because there is no reason to do it.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters