QUESTION

Do I need to update my records if I’m a green card holder and change address?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I got my green card in 2010. Since then I have changed my job 3 times (including my green card sponsor) and my place of residence. Do I need to inform USCIS my changed job and my change of address? I got my green card in Feb 2010. When should I file for citizenship?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
USCIS does need to know of your changes of address: http://www.uscis.gov/ar-11 If you received your green card in 2010, you can apply for your citizenship either three years from that date (if you obtained your green card through your U.S. citizen spouse and you are still married to the same person), or five years from that date if you obtained your green card in any other way.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
Under the law, a Resident (Conditional or Permanent) you are required to notify USCIS if you move. It is quite easy to do on line, using form AR-11. As far as when you can apply to naturalize, if you are married to a US citizen, then you can apply 3 years after you received your residence, but only if you have been married to the US citizen for 3 years. If you are not married to a US citizen, then 4 years and 9 months after you received your Residence.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. As a green card holder, you have to inform USCIS of your change of address within 10 days of moving. You can fill out and send in a form AR-11 to USCIS, or you can submit the information online at the following link: https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAForm.do.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters