QUESTION

Do I need to work in order to fix my husband’s papers if I’m an American citizen living with him in Mexico?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I fix his papers while living in Mexico with him ? I have a baby with him born in the United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. Citizen may marry a foreign national in another country and then succeed in consular processing for the foreign national spouse to be able to enter the U.S. and become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). It would be wise to engage a U.S. immigration to learn all of the relevant facts about your husband and your marriage in order to be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, and to represent you and your husband in the application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters