QUESTION

Do I or my employer could get in trouble if I leave the US with an expired b1 visa? I’m going back to my country.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m in the US on b1 visa. I’m a domestic servant to a US citizen. My visa expired five months ago and I’m still here in the US. I want to leave next month.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney BEFORE you do anything.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
No. But you should renewal the visa.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
No one is going to stop you when you leave the U.S. No one is going to even know that you had a U.S. employer unless you make the effort of finding an immigration officer willing to listen to your confession. And, if you overstay your visa for less than 180 days, you will not even be subject to the penalty of being barred from the U.S. for 3 years.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
There is no additional problem created by departing, if that is what you wish to do. If you stay unauthorized for six months or longer you will have a three year bar to returning, and if you stay a year unauthorized you will have a ten year bar to returning, so if you can depart before six months of unauthorized stay that would be best for you, assuming you may wish to return to the US in the near future.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
You should leave as soon as possible. Make sure you have proof that you only overstay your i-94 by less than 6 months. Otherwise, you may be subject to at a 3 year bar from coming back.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters