QUESTION

Do I (petitioner) have to fill out form I-864, or only a joint sponsor?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2019 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I am petitioning for my husband to become a permanent resident of the US. I was told that if my income is very low (which it is), a joint sponsor would have to fill out form I-864 (affidavit of support). Will I also have to fill out and submit that form, or only the joint sponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Even if your income doesn't qualify, you still have to complete the 864. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2019 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters