QUESTION

do i qualify for a green card if my spouse is on drugs and abandon me before filiing for my status in the us

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not necessarily. Your spouse abandoning you is not grounds in and of itself to self-petition for a green card. More information would be needed about your relationship with your spouse to determine whether you qualify to self-petition for a green card. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/violence-against-women-act.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters