QUESTION

Do I qualify for Deferred action if I came to the U.S. when I was 10 then left to another country for 2 yrs and came back to the US when I was 16?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I came with a Visa when I was 10 then left to another country looking for asylum which was denied, so I came back to the U.S. when I was 16 years old, I applied for asylum which was denied as well; that was back in 2003 that I came back, and the asylum was denied in 2006. Now I want to know if I qualify for deferred action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. I have seen this issue and do not have a solid answer from USCIS on this yet. The issue is whether you "entered" before 16. Your initial entry was at 10, but is this voided for leaving for 2 years. Thus, you entry is "after" 16 and you would not qualify. Some clients are filing and trying because of the lack of immigration options.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters