QUESTION

Do I really need the passport during my citizenship interview if I never travel since I came here in 2006?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have a little bit of problem with my citizenship interview. My passport burnt from a house fire, but the letter they said that I need my passport, selective service and green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will need to bring a copy of the police report then or a document from the fire department.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters