QUESTION
Do I require a refugee travel document as a legal permanent resident who was previously an asylee?
Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am planning to visit Armenia as a tourist and meet a close friend next December. I obtained asylum in the US and became a lawful permanent resident last July. My country of persecution is Egypt, and my Egyptian passport is still valid. I do NOT intend to return to Egypt under any circumstances, but I want to visit Armenia. Do I need to apply for a refugee travel document, or can I travel with my passport? Would traveling with my Egyptian passport cause any problem with immigration? Is visiting a friend a valid purpose to be granted a refugee travel document?
2 ANSWERS
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
Although you may or may not not have a problem traveling to Armenia with your Egyptian passport, it would probably be best for you to apply for a reentry permit and travel on that instead. As a permanent resident, it is more appropriate for you to apply for a reentry permit than a refugee travel document. The reentry permit has pages on which visas of other countries can be stamped.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 8:30 PM
2 Awards
If you are a lawful permanent resident, your green card (I-551) serves as your travel document (together with your passport). Since your nationality hasn't changed, you won't have any trouble at the border when you return and show your Egyptian passport and your green card.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 12:18 PM