QUESTION

Do I still have to file an I-130 if my husband's 10 year visa is still active?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband has a visitor's 10 year visa. Do I still have to file the i-130? What other forms would I need?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have to petition your husband by filing form I-130. His visa that may be a tourist visa is irrelevant.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If your husband intends to reside and stay in the U.S., you should submit for his green card/lawful residency. This will include the I-130 and many other forms and proof of qualifications. You should talk with an attorney to clear up all the details and confirm his qualifications.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, if you want your husband to move to the US and work here, you should file I-130 and if he is currently in the U.S., you should also file I-485, I-131, and I-765, along with all the required supporting forms and documentation. Please read the instructions to each form very carefully.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you're a USA citizen and your husband wants to stay here permanently, then it's a good idea to sponsor him for a green card. There are many forms involved and I-130 is the required visa petition.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters