QUESTION
Do I still have to submit an explanation why I'm not filling one out as a joined sponsor?
Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am the petitioner and my husband is the beneficiary. I am going to send the AOS form (I-864) to the NVC but I don't and haven't worked ever, therefore I don't have an income. I just finished high school and will be starting college this fall as a full time student. So I do have a sponsor and he is the one filling out the form. Do I just send the one I filled out with all the information of the sponsor?
3 ANSWERS
Civil Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
at
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you MUST file an I-864 because you are the petitioner. It does not matter that you have no income - that's why you have a joint sponsor filing an I-864 with you; but if you don't submit your own I-864, your case will be denied.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 10:44 PM
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA
at
Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You must complete your own I-864 even if it is all zeros, since you had no income. With that form, include the sponsor's form, proof of legal status in the US, the most recent tax return, and proof of current income.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 6:36 PM
Immigration Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA
at
Law Office of Josue S. Villanueva
Update Your Profile
Being the petitioner, you are required to submit an affidavit of support even though you have no qualifying income.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 9:34 AM