QUESTION

Do I still need to fill out I-102 form if the arrival and departures are stamped in my passport?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm an active duty military member and I'm filing for my mothers green card. I am a citizen, my mother had the impression that the I-102 (Application to replace lost I-94 card) wasn't needed because she has all the stamps in her passport of all her departures and arrivals to and from the US. I just want to make sure I spend the necessary amount for this process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She should be fine with the stamps. She does not really need the I94. She can also visit cbp websire and print out her specific entry and departure history and I94 records. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters