QUESTION

Do I still need to fill out I-102 form if the arrival and departures are stamped in my passport?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm an active duty military member and I'm filing for my mothers green card. I am a citizen, my mother had the impression that the I-102 (Application to replace lost I-94 card) wasn't needed because she has all the stamps in her passport of all her departures and arrivals to and from the US. I just want to make sure I spend the necessary amount for this process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mother has the burden to prove she was inspected and admitted. An I-94 is proof of admission. If she has a legible entry stamp in her passport this will likely be sufficient. If the entry stamp is not legible, you should consider filing the Form I-102. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters