QUESTION

Do I still need to fill out I-864 and attach my tax return, even though I am using the joint support?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen, full time student and I am applying for my father. I have filled out tax but my income is not enough and I am not eligible supporting my father. So I have told to use the joint support. Thanks.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, you as the petitioner are still considered the primary sponsor even if your income does not suffice. Therefore, you still need to provide your financials even if you are using someone else as a joint sponsor. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the principal sponsor must still submit I-864 even if he does not have enough income and will submit a co-sponsor's I-864.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. Even though you don't earn enough to sponsor your father, as the petitioner, you are still required to file an executed I-864, with supporting documentation.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Yes you do need to file an I864 and attach taxes even though you have a joint sponsor.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you still need to submit the I-864.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Normally, yes, the petitioner must file an I-864 whether they have income or not.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters