QUESTION

Do I still need to show assets on I-864 if no income and joint sponsor is used?

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a petitioner completing affidavit of support. Since I currently have no income, I am using a joint sponsor instead. However, I still need to complete the form and there is a part about assets, which I am not sure if I need to include any even if they are not sufficient.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, the petitioner, even if they do not have assets or income, still needs to complete the 864. Once you have a joint sponsor, then your application will be based upon the assets and income of that jount sponsor.
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters